Republic of Cyprus Emblem
Ministry of Labour, Welfare and Social Insurance
You are here: Homepage Minister Previous Ministrers

Previous Ministrers


The former Ministers of Labour and Social Insurance are cited below, from the commencement of the Republic of Cyprus in 1960 by period of service:
FULL NAME
1. Polykarpos Yiorkatzis05/05/1960 - 15/08/1960
2. Tassos Papadopoulos16/08/1960 - 24/06/1970
3. Andreas Mavrommatis01/07/1970 - 15/06/1972
4. Markos Spanos 16/06/1972 - 15/07/1974
5. Panicos Sivitanides28/08/1974 - 14/01/1975
6. Markos Spanos15/01/1975 - 08/03/1978
7. Emilios Theodoulou09/03/1978 - 09/09/1980
8. Georgios Stavrinakis10/09/1980 - 19/04/1982
9. Pavlos Papageorgiou20/04/1982 - 06/01/1985
10. AndreasMoushiouttas07/01/1985 - 28/02/1988
11. Takis Hristofedes 29/02/1988 - 03/05/1990
12. Iacovos Aristidou04/05/1990 - 27/02/1993
13. Andreas Moushouttas28/02/1993 - 10/11/1997
14. Evstathios Papadakis11/11/1997 - 27/02/1998
15. Andreas Moushouttas
16.Makis Keravnos
17. Christos Taliadoros
18. Antonis Vassiliou
19. Sotiroula Charalambous
20. Harris Georgiades
28/02/1998 - 28/02/2003
03/03/2003 - 18/05/2004
19/05/2004 - 08/05/2006
09/05/2006 - 29/02/2008
30/02/2008- 28/02/2013
01/03/2013-03/04/2013



Like us on Facebook

FORMS & APPLICATIONS

ABOUT CYPRUS

Labour Disputes

Equality in the Workplace

'Your Europe' portal: A practical guide for citizens and businesses on their rights and opportunities in the EU’s single market.

ILO

Gender Equality

Diarthrvtika Tameia

Declaration

Public Administration Reform